Calliope2SP assembly instructions

From Tekkotsu Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

This page explains how to assemble a Calliope2SP robot purchased from RoPro Design. The directions here can also be used to ugprade a Calliope or CalliopeSP robot to a Calliope2SP model. The Calliope2SP has a 2 degree-of-freedom arm with gripper, and a Sony Eye webcam on a Pan/tilt mount.

Contents

Required Tools

You will need a Phillips head screwdriver and a small pliers. See Tools for a Robot Lab for tips on where to purchase inexpensive tools.

Prepare the Create

If you purchased a standard iRobot Create, or you're upgrading a Calliope robot, you need to follow the steps below before you can install the extra equipment that makes a Calliope2SP robot.

  1. Install the fourth wheel.
  2. Install the wheel locks (one per wheel). You will find them in a little plastic packet that also includes the serial cable.

Click on the images below to see larger versions.

Install the DB-25 Connector Board

Parts required:

  • DB-25 connector board
  • Red/orange/yellow power cable
  • Black/yellow ground cable.

Steps:

  1. Insert the red/orange/yellow power cable into the DB-25 connector board at pins 10-12. It doesn't matter which way you insert it; the red cable can be either at pin 10 or pin 12.
  2. Insert the black/yellow ground cable into the DB-25 connector board at pins 14-16. It doesn't matter which way you insert it; the black cable can be either at pin 14 or pin 16. But you must use the three-pin end of the cable; the other end has a 2-pin connector.
  3. Plug the DB-25 connector into the Create, as shown.

Install the Dynamixel Interface Board

Parts required:

  • Dynamixel interface board
  • Two long (2.5 inch) 6-32 flat-head screws
  • Two medium length (2 inch) 6-32 flat-head screws
  • Two long (1.75 inch) aluminum standoffs
  • Two medium length (1.25 inch) aluminum standoffs
  • USB-to-mini-USB cable

Steps:

  1. Plug the red/orange/yellow power cable into the Dynamixel interface board, using the row of three pins marked "+". It doesn't matter which way the wires are facing.
  2. Plug the black/yellow ground cable (two-pin end) into the Dynamixel interface board, using two of the three pins in the row marked "-". It doesn't matter which two pins you choose, or which way the wires are facing.
  3. Plug mini-USB end of the USB-to-mini-USB cable into the interface board and feed the rest of the cable through the slot in the plexiglass.
  4. Place the Dynamixel interface board above the Create's cargo bay with the cable side down, and insert the two medium length screws into the top holes. Slide the medium length standoffs onto the screws and then thread the screws into the holes in the cargo bay shelf of the Create. Don't tighten them yet.
  5. Insert the two long screws into the bottom two holes of the Dynamixel interface board, slide the long standoffs onto the screws, and thread the screws into the holes in the cargo bay floor.
  6. Tighten all four screws.

Attach the Camera Mast to the Base Plate

Parts:

  • Camera mast with camera and pan/tilt assembly
  • Base plate
  • Four 1/2 inch flat-head 6-32 screws

Steps:

  1. Slip the base plate into the slot in the camera mast.
  2. Loosely thread in the four screws to attach the mast to the base plate.
  3. Tighten all four screws. Note:
  • The base plate has countersunk holes so the screws will lie flush when installed.
  • The camera mast has threaded holes to hold the screws, so no nuts are required.


Install the Base Plate

Parts required:

  • Four long (2.5 inch) 6-32 flat-head screws
  • Four long (1.5 inch) nylon standoffs
  • Four short (0.25 inch) nylon standoffs

Steps:

  1. Insert a screw into one of the corner holes of the base plate. If the holes occur in pairs, choose the bottom hole of each pair. See photo below.
  2. Slide a long standoff onto the screw, then slide a short standoff after it.
  3. Thread the screw into the Create.
  4. Repeat with the other three screws.

Attach the Arm to the Base Plate

Parts required:

  • Arm assembly
  • Two 1/2 inch 6-32 flat-head screws
  • Two 6-32 castle nuts

Steps:

  1. Place the arm assembly underneath the base plate and insert the two 1/2 inch 6-32 flat-head screws.
  2. Loosely thread a castle nut onto each screw. You won't be able to tighten it very far using just your fingers.
  3. Use a pliers to hold the castle nuts as you tighten the screws. Take care that arm's servo cables are not trapped between the bottom of the shoulder servo and the top of the Create as you tighten things down.

Install the Cabling

Parts required:

  • Three-wire pan/tilt servo cable
  • Four-port USB hub
  • USB A to mini-B cable for hub
  • USB A to B cable
  • iRobot USB-to-serial cable (do not substitute)
  • Netbook (10.1 inch to 11.3 inch recommended)

Steps:

  1. Plug one end of the pan/tilt servo cable into the underside of the pan servo.
  2. Plug the other end of the pan/tilt servo cable into any of the six slots on the Dynamixel board.
  3. Plug the arm servo cable into one of the other slots on the Dynamixel board.
  4. Plug the square (B) end of USB A to B cable into the Dynamixel board.
  5. Plug the flat (A) end of the USB A to B cable into the USB hub (any position).
  6. Plug the iRobot serial-to-USB cable into the USB hub (any position).
  7. Plug the round end of the iRobot serial-to-USB cable into the Create's serial port.
  8. Plug the small (mini-B) end of the USB A to mini-B cable into the back side of the USB hub.
  9. Plug the large (A) end of he USB A to mini-B cable into the left side of the netbook.
  10. Plug the webcam's USB cable into the right side of the netbook, not into the USB hub.
  11. Tuck all the cables neatly inside the cargo bay.
  12. Make sure the slide switch on the Dynanixel board is to the left.

Software

If this is a new robot, start with Ubuntu install instructions and Tekkotsu install instructions.

If you are upgrading a Calliope robot to a Calliope2SP, do the following:

  1. You must have Ubuntu 12.04 installed. If you're running something else, like Easy Peasy, treat this as a new robot installation and follow the instructions above.
  2. Upgrade to the latest kernel and package versions by doing "sudo update-manager" and accepting all updates. Reboot the machine afterwards.
  3. Program your iRobot USB-to-serial cable by following the instructions for FTDI USB Serial device programming.
  4. Install the Linux Udev Rules.
  5. Install Java3D: see the Ubuntu Install instructions.
  6. Edit /usr/local/Tekkotsu/project/Environment.conf and change TEKKOTSU_TARGET_MODEL from TGT_CREATE to TGT_CALLIOPE2SP.
  7. Make the same edit to /home/user/project/Environment.conf.
  8. Do a cvs update and recompile by following the instructions on the Software Updates page.